I'd love to read it, and I think it would help this thread tremendously.
Dudde Posted March 13, 2009 Posted March 13, 2009 I'm curious. What was it that you read that you found absurd? (I presume it was something you found at this link) It was indeed actually. I confess I've lost sleep as I find a lot of the documents listed on that site as very interesting to read and see what exactly the different arguments are. I have to say that so far, my favorite read has been the "Attorney General's Response to Amicus Curiae Briefs." It was notable that he used Article 1, Section 1 of the California(or US) Constitution to open; the section states: "All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy" Because after reading further, I see Section 1 Article 7.5, enacted after Prop. 8 took hold, stating, Only marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in California The general argument for the first part of the paper is centralized around the fact that as this so outrageously