Candidate Assassinations and Electoral Chaos?
[…] Further more the parties, the electors, no longer at a physical meeting in Washington DC, but from the various States, validate only there own Candidate, which is a simple acknowledgement of the States results, not from the Congress, a National Forum.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I guess the focus of my worries is temporarily prior to yours in the process of determining the outcome of the election. By the federal law regulating Presidential and Vice-Presidential election, 3 USC 1 (2):

 

"Whenever any state has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day provided by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of the state may direct."